← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 90012

Los Angeles, California

ZCTA 90012

Juniper

ZIP Code 90012 is in the highest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$66,860

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

10.37×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.4

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 90012, in Los Angeles, California.

The basics

Total Population

37,336

Median Age

36.7

Population Density

10,263

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,391

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.78%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,116

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

29%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

39%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81

Winter Avg Low (°F)

49

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

25.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 90012: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 90012?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 90012 is $5,391, an effective rate of 0.78% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 90012 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 90012 cost about 10.37× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 90012?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 90012 is $2,116 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 90012?
ZIP Code 90012 has a population of 37,336, about 10,263 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 90012?
ZIP Code 90012 averages 65.8°F year-round, summer highs near 81°F, winter lows around 49°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 90012 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 90012's FEMA National Risk Index score is 79.4 (higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer