← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 90013

Los Angeles, California

ZCTA 90013

Juniper

ZIP Code 90013 is in the highest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 4% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$36,948

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

21.67×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85.9

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 90013, in Los Angeles, California.

The basics

Total Population

14,357

Median Age

41.4

Population Density

20,355.81

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$5,379

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.67%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,240

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81

Winter Avg Low (°F)

49

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

25.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 90013: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 90013?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 90013 is $5,379, an effective rate of 0.67% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 90013 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 90013 cost about 21.67× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 90013?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 90013 is $1,240 a month, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 90013?
ZIP Code 90013 has a population of 14,357, about 20,355.81 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 90013?
ZIP Code 90013 averages 65.8°F year-round, summer highs near 81°F, winter lows around 49°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 90013 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 90013's FEMA National Risk Index score is 85.9 (higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer