← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 90210

Los Angeles, California

ZCTA 90210

Juniper

ZIP Code 90210 is in the highest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$187,801

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$3,251

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.8

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 90210, in Los Angeles, California.

The basics

Total Population

19,004

Median Age

51.9

Population Density

1,768.09

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Median Income

$187,801

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$3,251

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

28%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

51.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 90210: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 90210?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 90210 is $10,001.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 90210?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 90210 is $3,251 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 90210?
ZIP Code 90210 has a population of 19,004, about 1,768.09 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 51.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 90210?
ZIP Code 90210 averages 64.3°F year-round, summer highs near 76.2°F, winter lows around 51.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 90210 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 90210's FEMA National Risk Index score is 92.8 (higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer