← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 90401

Los Angeles, California

ZCTA 90401

Juniper

ZIP Code 90401 is in the highest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$110,385

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

10.41×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.9

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 90401, in Los Angeles, California.

The basics

Total Population

8,101

Median Age

36.9

Population Density

10,736.62

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$7,112

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.62%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,477

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

68.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

49.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 90401: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 90401?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 90401 is $7,112, an effective rate of 0.62% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 90401 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 90401 cost about 10.41× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 90401?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 90401 is $2,477 a month, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 90401?
ZIP Code 90401 has a population of 8,101, about 10,736.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 90401?
ZIP Code 90401 averages 60.5°F year-round, summer highs near 68.5°F, winter lows around 49.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 90401 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 90401's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.9 (higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer