← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 91011

Los Angeles, California

ZCTA 91011

Juniper

ZIP Code 91011 is in the highest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$241,875

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,873

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.1

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 91011, in Los Angeles, California.

The basics

Total Population

19,935

Median Age

44.6

Population Density

1,770.24

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Median Income

$241,875

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,873

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

12%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88

Winter Avg Low (°F)

45.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

74.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

21.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 91011: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 91011?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 91011 is $10,001.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 91011?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 91011 is $2,873 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 91011?
ZIP Code 91011 has a population of 19,935, about 1,770.24 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 91011?
ZIP Code 91011 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 88°F, winter lows around 45.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 91011 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 91011's FEMA National Risk Index score is 93.1 (higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer