← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 91101

Los Angeles, California

ZCTA 91101

Juniper

ZIP Code 91101 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$87,813

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.77×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.2

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 91101, in Los Angeles, California.

The basics

Total Population

21,165

Median Age

36.5

Population Density

16,661.92

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,688

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.83%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,270

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

32%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88

Winter Avg Low (°F)

45.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

74.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

20.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 91101: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 91101?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 91101 is $5,688, an effective rate of 0.83% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 91101 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 91101 cost about 7.77× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 91101?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 91101 is $2,270 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 91101?
ZIP Code 91101 has a population of 21,165, about 16,661.92 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 91101?
ZIP Code 91101 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 88°F, winter lows around 45.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 91101 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 91101's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.2 (higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer