← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 91214

Los Angeles, California

ZCTA 91214

Juniper

ZIP Code 91214 is in the highest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,284,789

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

42%

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.8

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 91214, in Los Angeles, California.

The basics

Total Population

30,817

Median Age

41.7

Population Density

4,234.17

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,136

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.63%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.1×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$140,121

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,455

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.3%

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

42.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

55

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

24.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 91214: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 91214?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 91214 today is $1,284,789, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 91214?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 91214 is $7,136, an effective rate of 0.63% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 91214 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 91214 cost about 8.1× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 91214?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 91214 is $2,455 a month, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 91214?
Home prices in ZIP Code 91214 have moved 42% over the past five years (5.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 91214?
ZIP Code 91214 has a population of 30,817, about 4,234.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 91214?
ZIP Code 91214 averages 64.5°F year-round, summer highs near 84.7°F, winter lows around 42.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 91214 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 91214's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74.8 (higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer