← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 91344

Los Angeles, California

ZCTA 91344

Juniper

ZIP Code 91344 is in the highest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,019,070

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.8

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 91344, in Los Angeles, California.

The basics

Total Population

52,890

Median Age

43.9

Population Density

3,657.15

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,083

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.67%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.58×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$119,345

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,337

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.9%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

35%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

75.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 91344: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 91344?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 91344 today is $1,019,070, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 91344?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 91344 is $6,083, an effective rate of 0.67% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 91344 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 91344 cost about 7.58× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 91344?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 91344 is $2,337 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 91344?
Home prices in ZIP Code 91344 have moved 48% over the past five years (2.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 91344?
ZIP Code 91344 has a population of 52,890, about 3,657.15 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 91344?
ZIP Code 91344 averages 66.2°F year-round, summer highs near 88.5°F, winter lows around 46.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 91344 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 91344's FEMA National Risk Index score is 82.8 (higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer