← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 91364

Los Angeles, California

ZCTA 91364

Juniper

ZIP Code 91364 is in the highest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,264,514

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

35%

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.8

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 91364, in Los Angeles, California.

The basics

Total Population

27,748

Median Age

42.8

Population Density

3,680.39

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,958

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.74%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.09×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$132,854

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,700

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-5.2%

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

36%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

31%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

42.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

115.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

10.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 91364: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 91364?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 91364 today is $1,264,514, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 91364?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 91364 is $8,958, an effective rate of 0.74% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 91364 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 91364 cost about 9.09× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 91364?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 91364 is $2,700 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 91364?
Home prices in ZIP Code 91364 have moved 35% over the past five years (-5.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 91364?
ZIP Code 91364 has a population of 27,748, about 3,680.39 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 91364?
ZIP Code 91364 averages 66.3°F year-round, summer highs near 93.7°F, winter lows around 42.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 91364 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 91364's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87.8 (higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer