← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 91401

Los Angeles, California

ZCTA 91401

Juniper

ZIP Code 91401 is in the highest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,171,857

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

36%

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

89.7

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 91401, in Los Angeles, California.

The basics

Total Population

39,231

Median Age

37.8

Population Density

11,085.8

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,429

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

13.17×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$79,552

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,881

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.26%

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

30%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

30%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

45.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

77.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 91401: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 91401?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 91401 today is $1,171,857, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 91401?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 91401 is $6,429, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 91401 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 91401 cost about 13.17× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 91401?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 91401 is $1,881 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 91401?
Home prices in ZIP Code 91401 have moved 36% over the past five years (-0.26% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 91401?
ZIP Code 91401 has a population of 39,231, about 11,085.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 91401?
ZIP Code 91401 averages 66.6°F year-round, summer highs near 89.5°F, winter lows around 45.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 91401 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 91401's FEMA National Risk Index score is 89.7 (higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer