← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 91411

Los Angeles, California

ZCTA 91411

Juniper

ZIP Code 91411 is in the highest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,145,026

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

38%

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.9

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 91411, in Los Angeles, California.

The basics

Total Population

23,185

Median Age

35.3

Population Density

11,879.61

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,122

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

13.64×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$74,617

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,919

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.7%

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

29%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

29%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

45.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

77.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 91411: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 91411?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 91411 today is $1,145,026, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 91411?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 91411 is $7,122, an effective rate of 0.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 91411 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 91411 cost about 13.64× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 91411?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 91411 is $1,919 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 91411?
Home prices in ZIP Code 91411 have moved 38% over the past five years (-1.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 91411?
ZIP Code 91411 has a population of 23,185, about 11,879.61 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 91411?
ZIP Code 91411 averages 66.6°F year-round, summer highs near 89.5°F, winter lows around 45.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 91411 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 91411's FEMA National Risk Index score is 93.9 (higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer