← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 91710

San Bernardino, California

ZCTA 91710

Juniper

ZIP Code 91710 is in the highest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$790,747

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.2

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 91710, in San Bernardino, California.

The basics

Total Population

78,754

Median Age

38.1

Population Density

3,577.4

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,532

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.66%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.66×

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$103,085

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,113

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.2%

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

43%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

99

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

11.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

10

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.2

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 91710: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 91710?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 91710 today is $790,747, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 91710?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 91710 is $4,532, an effective rate of 0.66% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 91710 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 91710 cost about 6.66× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 91710?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 91710 is $2,113 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 91710?
Home prices in ZIP Code 91710 have moved 51% over the past five years (2.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 91710?
ZIP Code 91710 has a population of 78,754, about 3,577.4 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 91710?
ZIP Code 91710 averages 66.1°F year-round, summer highs near 92.5°F, winter lows around 41.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 91710 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 91710's FEMA National Risk Index score is 93.2 (higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer