← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 91761

San Bernardino, California

ZCTA 91761

Juniper

ZIP Code 91761 is in the highest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$726,771

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

88.1

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 91761, in San Bernardino, California.

The basics

Total Population

62,935

Median Age

34.7

Population Density

2,208.86

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,053

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.64%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.31×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$100,578

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,136

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.93%

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

46%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

93.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

88.1

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 91761: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 91761?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 91761 today is $726,771, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 91761?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 91761 is $4,053, an effective rate of 0.64% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 91761 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 91761 cost about 6.31× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 91761?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 91761 is $2,136 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 91761?
Home prices in ZIP Code 91761 have moved 54% over the past five years (0.93% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 91761?
ZIP Code 91761 has a population of 62,935, about 2,208.86 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 91761?
ZIP Code 91761 averages 66.8°F year-round, summer highs near 91.7°F, winter lows around 44.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 91761 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 91761's FEMA National Risk Index score is 88.1 (higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer