← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 91762

San Bernardino, California

ZCTA 91762

Juniper

ZIP Code 91762 is in the highest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 13% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$668,960

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

88.2

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 91762, in San Bernardino, California.

The basics

Total Population

64,235

Median Age

34.1

Population Density

4,491.67

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,787

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.62%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.23×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$83,850

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,801

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.15%

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

47%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

93.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

88.2

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 91762: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 91762?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 91762 today is $668,960, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 91762?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 91762 is $3,787, an effective rate of 0.62% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 91762 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 91762 cost about 7.23× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 91762?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 91762 is $1,801 a month, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 91762?
Home prices in ZIP Code 91762 have moved 49% over the past five years (0.15% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 91762?
ZIP Code 91762 has a population of 64,235, about 4,491.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 91762?
ZIP Code 91762 averages 66.8°F year-round, summer highs near 91.7°F, winter lows around 44.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 91762 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 91762's FEMA National Risk Index score is 88.2 (higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer