← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 91776

Los Angeles, California

ZCTA 91776

Juniper

ZIP Code 91776 is in the highest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,065,323

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 91776, in Los Angeles, California.

The basics

Total Population

36,952

Median Age

43.1

Population Density

11,060.68

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,303

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.73%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

10.46×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$82,155

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,860

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.8%

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

30%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

64.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 91776: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 91776?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 91776 today is $1,065,323, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 91776?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 91776 is $6,303, an effective rate of 0.73% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 91776 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 91776 cost about 10.46× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 91776?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 91776 is $1,860 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 91776?
Home prices in ZIP Code 91776 have moved 45% over the past five years (4.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 91776?
ZIP Code 91776 has a population of 36,952, about 11,060.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 91776?
ZIP Code 91776 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 84.6°F, winter lows around 46.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 91776 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 91776's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90 (higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer