← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92618

Orange, California

ZCTA 92618

Juniper

ZIP Code 92618 is in the highest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$145,731

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.81×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.2

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92618, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

66,126

Median Age

34.3

Population Density

3,195.72

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,202

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

32%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

34.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92618: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92618?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92618 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 92618 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92618 cost about 8.81× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92618?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92618 is $3,202 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92618?
ZIP Code 92618 has a population of 66,126, about 3,195.72 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92618?
ZIP Code 92618 averages 64.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 43.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92618 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92618's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90.2 (higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer