← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92677

Orange, California

ZCTA 92677

Juniper

ZIP Code 92677 is in the lowest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,641,687

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

76%

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.9

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92677, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

64,139

Median Age

47.6

Population Density

3,899.9

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,206

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.48×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$140,452

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,903

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.1%

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

29%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92677: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92677?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92677 today is $1,641,687, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92677?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92677 is $7,206, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92677 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92677 cost about 8.48× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92677?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92677 is $2,903 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92677?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92677 have moved 76% over the past five years (8.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92677?
ZIP Code 92677 has a population of 64,139, about 3,899.9 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92677?
ZIP Code 92677 averages 63.1°F year-round, summer highs near 78.9°F, winter lows around 44.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92677 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92677's FEMA National Risk Index score is 54.9 (lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer