← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92704

Orange, California

ZCTA 92704

Juniper

ZIP Code 92704 is in the 95th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$869,733

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.5

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92704, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

82,120

Median Age

35.9

Population Density

11,086.68

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,017

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.57%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.02×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$99,777

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,241

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.5%

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

45%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92704: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92704?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92704 today is $869,733, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92704?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92704 is $4,017, an effective rate of 0.57% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92704 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92704 cost about 7.02× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92704?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92704 is $2,241 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92704?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92704 have moved 58% over the past five years (7.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92704?
ZIP Code 92704 has a population of 82,120, about 11,086.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92704?
ZIP Code 92704 averages 66.1°F year-round, summer highs near 81.6°F, winter lows around 48.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92704 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92704's FEMA National Risk Index score is 72.5 (higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer