← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92804

Orange, California

ZCTA 92804

Juniper

ZIP Code 92804 is in the highest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$966,036

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77.4

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92804, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

83,537

Median Age

37.1

Population Density

11,724.61

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,792

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

10.5×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$76,141

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,070

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.3%

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

40%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92804: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92804?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92804 today is $966,036, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92804?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92804 is $4,792, an effective rate of 0.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92804 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92804 cost about 10.5× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92804?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92804 is $2,070 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92804?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92804 have moved 54% over the past five years (4.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92804?
ZIP Code 92804 has a population of 83,537, about 11,724.61 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92804?
ZIP Code 92804 averages 66.2°F year-round, summer highs near 83.4°F, winter lows around 46.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92804 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92804's FEMA National Risk Index score is 77.4 (higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer