← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 93544

Los Angeles, California

ZCTA 93544

Juniper

ZIP Code 93544 is in the highest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 21% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 27% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$89,792

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.53×

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

89.5

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 93544, in Los Angeles, California.

The basics

Total Population

1,027

Median Age

44.9

Population Density

8.93

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,194

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.53×

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$89,792

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

42%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

96.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

106.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

25.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

6.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 93544: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 93544?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 93544 is $4,194, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 93544 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 93544 cost about 4.53× the median household income, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 93544?
ZIP Code 93544 has a population of 1,027, about 8.93 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 93544?
ZIP Code 93544 averages 64.3°F year-round, summer highs near 96.6°F, winter lows around 37.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 93544 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 93544's FEMA National Risk Index score is 89.5 (higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer