← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 95111

Santa Clara, California

ZCTA 95111

Juniper

ZIP Code 95111 is in the highest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$959,698

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

42%

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77.3

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 95111, in Santa Clara, California.

The basics

Total Population

57,202

Median Age

37.8

Population Density

9,853.3

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,697

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.79%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.39×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$101,435

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,033

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.4%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

29%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

44%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

2.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

19.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 95111: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 95111?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 95111 today is $959,698, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 95111?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 95111 is $6,697, an effective rate of 0.79% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 95111 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 95111 cost about 8.39× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 95111?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 95111 is $2,033 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 95111?
Home prices in ZIP Code 95111 have moved 42% over the past five years (3.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 95111?
ZIP Code 95111 has a population of 57,202, about 9,853.3 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 95111?
ZIP Code 95111 averages 61.5°F year-round, summer highs near 81.6°F, winter lows around 43.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 95111 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 95111's FEMA National Risk Index score is 77.3 (higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer