← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 95112

Santa Clara, California

ZCTA 95112

Juniper

ZIP Code 95112 is in the highest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,034,224

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

27%

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.1

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 95112, in Santa Clara, California.

The basics

Total Population

57,373

Median Age

31.9

Population Density

7,891.95

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,869

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.71%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

10.93×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$89,103

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,186

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.16%

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

26%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

38%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

2.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 95112: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 95112?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 95112 today is $1,034,224, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 95112?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 95112 is $6,869, an effective rate of 0.71% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 95112 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 95112 cost about 10.93× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 95112?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 95112 is $2,186 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 95112?
Home prices in ZIP Code 95112 have moved 27% over the past five years (-0.16% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 95112?
ZIP Code 95112 has a population of 57,373, about 7,891.95 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 95112?
ZIP Code 95112 averages 61.5°F year-round, summer highs near 81.6°F, winter lows around 43.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 95112 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 95112's FEMA National Risk Index score is 96.1 (higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer