← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 95124

Santa Clara, California

ZCTA 95124

Juniper

ZIP Code 95124 is in the highest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,817,597

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

11%

Lower than 98% of California ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

89.6

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 95124, in Santa Clara, California.

The basics

Total Population

52,096

Median Age

39.7

Population Density

7,907.17

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.96×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$185,926

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,865

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-4.9%

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

26%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

26.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

12.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

22

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 95124: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 95124?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 95124 today is $1,817,597, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 95124?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 95124 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 95124 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 95124 cost about 8.96× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 95124?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 95124 is $2,865 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 95124?
Home prices in ZIP Code 95124 have moved 11% over the past five years (-4.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 95124?
ZIP Code 95124 has a population of 52,096, about 7,907.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 95124?
ZIP Code 95124 averages 59.7°F year-round, summer highs near 83.7°F, winter lows around 40.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 95124 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 95124's FEMA National Risk Index score is 89.6 (higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer