← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 96729

Maui, Hawaii

ZCTA 96729

Juniper

ZIP Code 96729 is in the 28th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 30% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 33% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$59,375

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.91×

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69.4

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 96729, in Maui, Hawaii.

The basics

Total Population

1,670

Median Age

39.2

Population Density

44.31

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$502

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.22%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$869

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

65.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

75.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

21.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 96729: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 96729?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 96729 is $502, an effective rate of 0.22% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 96729 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 96729 cost about 3.91× the median household income, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 96729?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 96729 is $869 a month, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 96729?
ZIP Code 96729 has a population of 1,670, about 44.31 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 96729?
ZIP Code 96729 averages 75.9°F year-round, summer highs near 85.6°F, winter lows around 65.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 96729 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 96729's FEMA National Risk Index score is 69.4 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer