← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 97111

Yamhill, Oregon

ZCTA 97111

Juniper

ZIP Code 97111 is in the highest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$552,727

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

37%

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.9

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 97111, in Yamhill, Oregon.

The basics

Total Population

4,890

Median Age

40.7

Population Density

128.61

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,333

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.64%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.8×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$108,453

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,891

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.5%

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

25%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

46.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

45

Annual Snowfall (in)

13.3

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 97111: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 97111?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 97111 today is $552,727, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 97111?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 97111 is $3,333, an effective rate of 0.64% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 97111 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 97111 cost about 4.8× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 97111?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 97111 is $1,891 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 97111?
Home prices in ZIP Code 97111 have moved 37% over the past five years (2.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 97111?
ZIP Code 97111 has a population of 4,890, about 128.61 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 97111?
ZIP Code 97111 averages 53.7°F year-round, summer highs near 80.5°F, winter lows around 35.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 13.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 97111 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 97111's FEMA National Risk Index score is 83.9 (higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer