← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 97114

Yamhill, Oregon

ZCTA 97114

Juniper

ZIP Code 97114 is in the highest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 12% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 20% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$480,086

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 97114, in Yamhill, Oregon.

The basics

Total Population

5,013

Median Age

38.2

Population Density

84.14

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,089

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.67%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.49×

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$84,228

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,378

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.78%

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

47.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

37.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 97114: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 97114?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 97114 today is $480,086, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 97114?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 97114 is $3,089, an effective rate of 0.67% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 97114 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 97114 cost about 5.49× the median household income, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 97114?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 97114 is $1,378 a month, higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 97114?
Home prices in ZIP Code 97114 have moved 40% over the past five years (-0.78% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 97114?
ZIP Code 97114 has a population of 5,013, about 84.14 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 97114?
ZIP Code 97114 averages 52.9°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 35°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 97114 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 97114's FEMA National Risk Index score is 78 (higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer