← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 97347

Yamhill, Oregon

ZCTA 97347

Juniper

ZIP Code 97347 is in the highest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 18% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$52,500

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.98×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 97347, in Yamhill, Oregon.

The basics

Total Population

1,577

Median Age

43.3

Population Density

33.33

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,350

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.43%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$775

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

36%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

68

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

115.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

77.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.7

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 97347: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 97347?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 97347 is $1,350, an effective rate of 0.43% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 97347 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 97347 cost about 5.98× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 97347?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 97347 is $775 a month, lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 97347?
ZIP Code 97347 has a population of 1,577, about 33.33 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 97347?
ZIP Code 97347 averages 46.3°F year-round, summer highs near 68°F, winter lows around 31°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 97347 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 97347's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97 (higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer