← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 97411

Coos, Oregon

ZCTA 97411

Juniper

ZIP Code 97411 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 15% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$468,154

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.9

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 97411, in Coos, Oregon.

The basics

Total Population

7,699

Median Age

57.5

Population Density

59.87

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,543

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.56%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.94×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$50,993

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$952

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.6%

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

63%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

37%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

67.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

21.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

57.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.3

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.04

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 97411: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 97411?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 97411 today is $468,154, higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 97411?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 97411 is $2,543, an effective rate of 0.56% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 97411 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 97411 cost about 8.94× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 97411?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 97411 is $952 a month, lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 97411?
Home prices in ZIP Code 97411 have moved 48% over the past five years (-1.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 97411?
ZIP Code 97411 has a population of 7,699, about 59.87 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 57.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 97411?
ZIP Code 97411 averages 53.2°F year-round, summer highs near 67.3°F, winter lows around 40.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 97411 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 97411's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.9 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.04 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer