← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 97466

Coos, Oregon

ZCTA 97466

Juniper

ZIP Code 97466 is in the highest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$50,278

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.33×

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.6

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 97466, in Coos, Oregon.

The basics

Total Population

842

Median Age

51.8

Population Density

17.35

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,323

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,201

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

40

Annual Precipitation (in)

58.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 97466: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 97466?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 97466 is $1,323, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 97466 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 97466 cost about 4.33× the median household income, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 97466?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 97466 is $1,201 a month, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 97466?
ZIP Code 97466 has a population of 842, about 17.35 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 51.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 97466?
ZIP Code 97466 averages 54.9°F year-round, summer highs near 77.2°F, winter lows around 37.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 97466 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 97466's FEMA National Risk Index score is 96.6 (higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer