← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071000501

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071000501

Juniper

Census Tract 06071000501 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$752,072

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 64% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.7

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,247

Median Age

41.3

Population Density

7,245.25

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,967

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.87×

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$111,006

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,108

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.4%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

43%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43

Avg Temperature (°F)

65

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

70.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

2.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.7

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071000501: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071000501?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071000501 today is $752,072, higher than 86% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071000501?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071000501 is $3,967, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071000501 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071000501 cost about 5.87× the median household income, higher than 81% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071000501?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071000501 is $2,108 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071000501?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071000501 have moved 56% over the past five years (2.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071000501?
Census Tract 06071000501 has a population of 7,247, about 7,245.25 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071000501?
Census Tract 06071000501 averages 65°F year-round, summer highs near 89°F, winter lows around 43°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071000501 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071000501's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.7 (higher than 98% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer