← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071002031

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071002031

Juniper

Census Tract 06071002031 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$903,972

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

42%

Lower than 73% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.5

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,734

Median Age

37.1

Population Density

8,554.59

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,148

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.73%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.33×

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$157,370

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,342

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-4.2%

Lower than 87% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

39%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

93.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.5

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071002031: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071002031?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071002031 today is $903,972, higher than 91% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071002031?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071002031 is $6,148, an effective rate of 0.73% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071002031 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071002031 cost about 5.33× the median household income, higher than 76% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071002031?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071002031 is $3,342 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071002031?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071002031 have moved 42% over the past five years (-4.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071002031?
Census Tract 06071002031 has a population of 6,734, about 8,554.59 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071002031?
Census Tract 06071002031 averages 66.8°F year-round, summer highs near 91.7°F, winter lows around 44.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071002031 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071002031's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.5 (higher than 98% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer