← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071002046

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071002046

Juniper

Census Tract 06071002046 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$929,405

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Higher than 59% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.5

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,794

Median Age

35.7

Population Density

4,666.39

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,933

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.89%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.52×

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$141,510

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,654

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.6%

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

40%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

93.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.5

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071002046: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071002046?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071002046 today is $929,405, higher than 92% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071002046?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071002046 is $6,933, an effective rate of 0.89% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071002046 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071002046 cost about 5.52× the median household income, higher than 78% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071002046?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071002046 is $2,654 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071002046?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071002046 have moved 54% over the past five years (1.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071002046?
Census Tract 06071002046 has a population of 6,794, about 4,666.39 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.7.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071002046?
Census Tract 06071002046 averages 66.8°F year-round, summer highs near 91.7°F, winter lows around 44.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071002046 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071002046's FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.5 (higher than 92% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer