← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071002311

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071002311

Juniper

Census Tract 06071002311 is in the highest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$734,095

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 62% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.6

Higher than 64% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,498

Median Age

26.6

Population Density

12,381.19

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,990

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.78%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.72×

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$111,303

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,527

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.8%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

47%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

93.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.6

Higher than 64% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071002311: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071002311?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071002311 today is $734,095, higher than 85% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071002311?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071002311 is $4,990, an effective rate of 0.78% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071002311 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071002311 cost about 5.72× the median household income, higher than 80% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071002311?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071002311 is $2,527 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071002311?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071002311 have moved 56% over the past five years (2.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071002311?
Census Tract 06071002311 has a population of 6,498, about 12,381.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 26.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071002311?
Census Tract 06071002311 averages 66.8°F year-round, summer highs near 91.7°F, winter lows around 44.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071002311 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071002311's FEMA National Risk Index score is 64.6 (higher than 64% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer