← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071002602

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071002602

Juniper

Census Tract 06071002602 is in the highest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$667,176

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

62%

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.7

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,098

Median Age

35

Population Density

9,135.31

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,931

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.73%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.06×

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$89,355

Higher than 63% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,066

Higher than 83% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

13%

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

55%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

93.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.7

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071002602: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071002602?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071002602 today is $667,176, higher than 82% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071002602?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071002602 is $3,931, an effective rate of 0.73% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071002602 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071002602 cost about 6.06× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071002602?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071002602 is $2,066 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071002602?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071002602 have moved 62% over the past five years (13% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071002602?
Census Tract 06071002602 has a population of 7,098, about 9,135.31 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071002602?
Census Tract 06071002602 averages 66.8°F year-round, summer highs near 91.7°F, winter lows around 44.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071002602 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071002602's FEMA National Risk Index score is 79.7 (higher than 80% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer