← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071002708

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071002708

Juniper

Census Tract 06071002708 is in the highest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$704,238

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

50%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.3

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,512

Median Age

33.8

Population Density

6,803.19

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,359

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.99%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.34×

Higher than 63% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$147,148

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,101

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.2%

Lower than 63% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

49%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

93.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.3

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071002708: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071002708?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071002708 today is $704,238, higher than 84% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071002708?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071002708 is $6,359, an effective rate of 0.99% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071002708 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071002708 cost about 4.34× the median household income, higher than 63% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071002708?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071002708 is $3,101 a month, higher than 97% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071002708?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071002708 have moved 50% over the past five years (1.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071002708?
Census Tract 06071002708 has a population of 6,512, about 6,803.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071002708?
Census Tract 06071002708 averages 66.8°F year-round, summer highs near 91.7°F, winter lows around 44.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071002708 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071002708's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.3 (higher than 94% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer