← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071003302

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071003302

Juniper

Census Tract 06071003302 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score.

Median Income

$77,065

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,443

Higher than 57% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.7

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,576

Median Age

32.5

Population Density

7,274.17

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$77,065

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,443

Higher than 57% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

63%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

59%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

102.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.7

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071003302: frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071003302?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071003302 is $1,443 a month, higher than 57% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071003302?
Census Tract 06071003302 has a population of 7,576, about 7,274.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071003302?
Census Tract 06071003302 averages 66.6°F year-round, summer highs near 92.7°F, winter lows around 44.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071003302 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071003302's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.7 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer