← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071003401

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071003401

Juniper

Census Tract 06071003401 is in the highest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$607,275

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

66%

Higher than 83% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.8

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,905

Median Age

33.4

Population Density

6,900.68

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,002

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.07×

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$80,647

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$2,022

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

11%

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

57%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

102.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.8

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071003401: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071003401?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071003401 today is $607,275, higher than 78% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071003401?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071003401 is $3,002, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071003401 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071003401 cost about 6.07× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071003401?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071003401 is $2,022 a month, higher than 82% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071003401?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071003401 have moved 66% over the past five years (11% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071003401?
Census Tract 06071003401 has a population of 6,905, about 6,900.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071003401?
Census Tract 06071003401 averages 66.6°F year-round, summer highs near 92.7°F, winter lows around 44.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071003401 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071003401's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87.8 (higher than 88% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer