← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071004103

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071004103

Juniper

Census Tract 06071004103 is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 26% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 26% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$65,086

Lower than 65% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.18×

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,852

Median Age

25.9

Population Density

5,986.79

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,964

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.58%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,787

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

71%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

104.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

3.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071004103: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071004103?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071004103 is $1,964, an effective rate of 0.58% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071004103 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071004103 cost about 5.18× the median household income, higher than 74% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071004103?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071004103 is $1,787 a month, higher than 74% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071004103?
Census Tract 06071004103 has a population of 6,852, about 5,986.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 25.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071004103?
Census Tract 06071004103 averages 65.2°F year-round, summer highs near 93.3°F, winter lows around 41.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071004103 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071004103's FEMA National Risk Index score is 96 (higher than 96% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer