← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071007800

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071007800

Juniper

Census Tract 06071007800 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 12% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$508,831

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.02×

Higher than 72% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

100

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,528

Median Age

30.2

Population Density

1,088.19

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$508,831

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts
Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$92,693

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,244

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

104.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

3.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

100

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071007800: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071007800?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071007800 today is $508,831, higher than 71% of U.S. tracts.
Is Census Tract 06071007800 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071007800 cost about 5.02× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071007800?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071007800 is $2,244 a month, higher than 88% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071007800?
Census Tract 06071007800 has a population of 7,528, about 1,088.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071007800?
Census Tract 06071007800 averages 65.2°F year-round, summer highs near 93.3°F, winter lows around 41.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071007800 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071007800's FEMA National Risk Index score is 100 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer