← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071007904

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071007904

Juniper

Census Tract 06071007904 is in the highest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$648,444

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

36%

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,087

Median Age

38.3

Population Density

1,054.17

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,541

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.89%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.46×

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$179,529

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.2%

Lower than 80% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

45%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

104.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

3.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071007904: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071007904?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071007904 today is $648,444, higher than 81% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071007904?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071007904 is $5,541, an effective rate of 0.89% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071007904 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071007904 cost about 3.46× the median household income, lower than 57% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071007904?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071007904 is $3,501 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071007904?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071007904 have moved 36% over the past five years (-2.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071007904?
Census Tract 06071007904 has a population of 7,087, about 1,054.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071007904?
Census Tract 06071007904 averages 65.2°F year-round, summer highs near 93.3°F, winter lows around 41.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071007904 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071007904's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97 (higher than 97% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer