← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071009109

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071009109

Juniper

Census Tract 06071009109 is in the highest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 34% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$396,222

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Higher than 57% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.1

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,459

Median Age

33.6

Population Density

354.78

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,013

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.57%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.56×

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$77,789

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,470

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

11%

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

59%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

50

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

158.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

21.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

61.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.1

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071009109: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071009109?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071009109 today is $396,222, higher than 56% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071009109?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071009109 is $2,013, an effective rate of 0.57% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071009109 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071009109 cost about 4.56× the median household income, higher than 66% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071009109?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071009109 is $1,470 a month, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071009109?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071009109 have moved 53% over the past five years (11% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071009109?
Census Tract 06071009109 has a population of 7,459, about 354.78 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071009109?
Census Tract 06071009109 averages 50°F year-round, summer highs near 81.1°F, winter lows around 25.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 61.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06071009109 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071009109's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.1 (higher than 97% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer