← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071009119

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071009119

Juniper

Census Tract 06071009119 is in the highest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$597,163

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.3

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,067

Median Age

37.4

Population Density

286.14

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,910

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.73%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.71×

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$113,333

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,409

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

10%

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

58%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

107.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

32.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

61.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.3

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071009119: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071009119?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071009119 today is $597,163, higher than 78% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071009119?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071009119 is $3,910, an effective rate of 0.73% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071009119 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071009119 cost about 4.71× the median household income, higher than 68% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071009119?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071009119 is $1,409 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071009119?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071009119 have moved 51% over the past five years (10% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071009119?
Census Tract 06071009119 has a population of 7,067, about 286.14 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071009119?
Census Tract 06071009119 averages 63.6°F year-round, summer highs near 95.2°F, winter lows around 36.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 61.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06071009119 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071009119's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.3 (higher than 97% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer