← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071009709

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071009709

Juniper

Census Tract 06071009709 is in the highest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 23% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 27% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$333,821

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

62%

Higher than 77% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.7

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,714

Median Age

35.2

Population Density

2,248.39

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,462

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.48%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.07×

Higher than 73% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$60,427

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,675

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.1%

Lower than 63% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

60%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

65%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

107.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

32.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

7.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.7

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071009709: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071009709?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071009709 today is $333,821, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071009709?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071009709 is $1,462, an effective rate of 0.48% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071009709 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071009709 cost about 5.07× the median household income, higher than 73% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071009709?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071009709 is $1,675 a month, higher than 68% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071009709?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071009709 have moved 62% over the past five years (1.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071009709?
Census Tract 06071009709 has a population of 6,714, about 2,248.39 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071009709?
Census Tract 06071009709 averages 63.6°F year-round, summer highs near 95.2°F, winter lows around 36.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071009709 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071009709's FEMA National Risk Index score is 73.7 (higher than 74% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer