← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071009911

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071009911

Juniper

Census Tract 06071009911 is in the highest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 21% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 26% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$409,676

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 63% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.2

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,510

Median Age

33.1

Population Density

4,306.52

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,539

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.66%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.77×

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$80,636

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,924

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.82%

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

57%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

64%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

118.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

53.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

5.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.2

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071009911: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071009911?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071009911 today is $409,676, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071009911?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071009911 is $2,539, an effective rate of 0.66% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071009911 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071009911 cost about 4.77× the median household income, higher than 69% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071009911?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071009911 is $1,924 a month, higher than 79% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071009911?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071009911 have moved 56% over the past five years (-0.82% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071009911?
Census Tract 06071009911 has a population of 7,510, about 4,306.52 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071009911?
Census Tract 06071009911 averages 61.9°F year-round, summer highs near 95.3°F, winter lows around 33.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071009911 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071009911's FEMA National Risk Index score is 68.2 (higher than 68% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer