← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071010010

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071010010

Juniper

Census Tract 06071010010 is in the highest 28% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$529,031

Higher than 72% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

72%

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.7

Higher than 72% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,097

Median Age

32

Population Density

1,694.08

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,278

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.44×

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$67,601

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,607

Higher than 64% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.4%

Lower than 81% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

65%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

107.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

32.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

7.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.7

Higher than 72% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071010010: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071010010?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071010010 today is $529,031, higher than 72% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071010010?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071010010 is $2,278, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071010010 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071010010 cost about 6.44× the median household income, higher than 85% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071010010?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071010010 is $1,607 a month, higher than 64% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071010010?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071010010 have moved 72% over the past five years (-2.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071010010?
Census Tract 06071010010 has a population of 7,097, about 1,694.08 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071010010?
Census Tract 06071010010 averages 63.6°F year-round, summer highs near 95.2°F, winter lows around 36.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071010010 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071010010's FEMA National Risk Index score is 71.7 (higher than 72% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer