← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071010016

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071010016

Juniper

Census Tract 06071010016 is in the highest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$427,496

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

64%

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.4

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,034

Median Age

27.8

Population Density

3,059.35

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,965

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.74×

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$79,071

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,820

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-3.6%

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

58%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

68%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

107.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

32.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.4

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071010016: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071010016?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071010016 today is $427,496, higher than 61% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071010016?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071010016 is $1,965, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071010016 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071010016 cost about 4.74× the median household income, higher than 69% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071010016?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071010016 is $1,820 a month, higher than 75% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071010016?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071010016 have moved 64% over the past five years (-3.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071010016?
Census Tract 06071010016 has a population of 7,034, about 3,059.35 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 27.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071010016?
Census Tract 06071010016 averages 63.6°F year-round, summer highs near 95.2°F, winter lows around 36.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071010016 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071010016's FEMA National Risk Index score is 71.4 (higher than 71% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer