← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071010037

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071010037

Juniper

Census Tract 06071010037 is in the highest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 21% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 33% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$471,634

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.7

Higher than 73% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,543

Median Age

31.3

Population Density

2,179.22

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,157

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.74%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.64×

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$75,768

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,466

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.1%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

56%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

65%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

118.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

53.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

5.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.7

Higher than 73% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071010037: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071010037?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071010037 today is $471,634, higher than 67% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071010037?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071010037 is $3,157, an effective rate of 0.74% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071010037 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071010037 cost about 5.64× the median household income, higher than 79% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071010037?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071010037 is $1,466 a month, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071010037?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071010037 have moved 51% over the past five years (3.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071010037?
Census Tract 06071010037 has a population of 6,543, about 2,179.22 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071010037?
Census Tract 06071010037 averages 61.9°F year-round, summer highs near 95.3°F, winter lows around 33.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071010037 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071010037's FEMA National Risk Index score is 72.7 (higher than 73% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer