← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071010413

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071010413

Juniper

Census Tract 06071010413 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$355,572

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

69%

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.6

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,695

Median Age

40.9

Population Density

300.04

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,508

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.69%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.05×

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$60,208

Lower than 72% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,358

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.7%

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

89%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

54%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

91.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

13.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

9.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.6

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071010413: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071010413?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071010413 today is $355,572, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071010413?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071010413 is $2,508, an effective rate of 0.69% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071010413 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071010413 cost about 6.05× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071010413?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071010413 is $1,358 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071010413?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071010413 have moved 69% over the past five years (5.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071010413?
Census Tract 06071010413 has a population of 6,695, about 300.04 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071010413?
Census Tract 06071010413 averages 64.5°F year-round, summer highs near 92.2°F, winter lows around 40.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06071010413 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071010413's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.6 (higher than 98% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer