← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071011601

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071011601

Juniper

Census Tract 06071011601 is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 30% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$419,578

Higher than 60% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.31×

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.3

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,977

Median Age

36.1

Population Density

1,197.26

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,188

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.83%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$115,829

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,720

Higher than 70% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

64%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

118.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

53.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

5.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.3

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071011601: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071011601?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071011601 today is $419,578, higher than 60% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071011601?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071011601 is $3,188, an effective rate of 0.83% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071011601 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071011601 cost about 3.31× the median household income, lower than 61% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071011601?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071011601 is $1,720 a month, higher than 70% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071011601?
Census Tract 06071011601 has a population of 6,977, about 1,197.26 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071011601?
Census Tract 06071011601 averages 61.9°F year-round, summer highs near 95.3°F, winter lows around 33.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071011601 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071011601's FEMA National Risk Index score is 96.3 (higher than 96% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer