← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071012201

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071012201

Juniper

Census Tract 06071012201 is in the highest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$915,503

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.66×

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.2

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,408

Median Age

36.5

Population Density

5,165.31

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$96,625

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,223

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

29%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

99

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

11.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

10

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.2

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071012201: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071012201?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071012201 today is $915,503, higher than 91% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071012201?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071012201 is $10,001.
Is Census Tract 06071012201 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071012201 cost about 8.66× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071012201?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071012201 is $1,223 a month, lower than 56% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071012201?
Census Tract 06071012201 has a population of 7,408, about 5,165.31 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071012201?
Census Tract 06071012201 averages 66.1°F year-round, summer highs near 92.5°F, winter lows around 41.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071012201 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071012201's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.2 (higher than 94% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer